WAOC Logo

News Archive


Sun 16 July 2017 Read about Maurice's Multiple Marathon Medley.
Tue 20 June 2017 'Mazeing day at Wimpole: The orienteering maze at the National Trust Family Activity day on Sunday was very popular. Congratulations to all those who navigated the maze (many multiple times!) including Megan, Campbell, Bernie, Thomas F, Cian, Lexi, Emma, Emelia, Hannah, Lois, Dean, Callum, Archie, Kitty, Tate, Lewis, Dylan, Sophie, Shenan, Sofia, Archie P, William, George, Eleanor, Luke, Arthur, Alice, Grace, Sam, Elliot C, Joseph D, Noah, Isabella, Anabel, Harry, Olivia, Madeline, Maia, Miles, James G, David G, Pennie, Mo, Joe, Jack, Darico, Evie, Ed, Amy, Elliot S, Isabelle T, Florence, Zoe, Ted, Milo, Ruby B, Harry, Leora, Gracie, Samuel, Maggie, Bobby, Michael, Ellen, Lola, Owen, Elliot C, Max, Josh, Isabelle, Tristan, Charlie, Eden, Hakou, Hannah, Emma, Charlotte, Thomas O, Eleanor D, Josh D, Ruby D.
Tue 16 May 2017 Congratulations to WAOC Juniors at the EA School Champs on Sunday at Hornchurch: Hebe Darwin won the primary girls category, Edward Low won Senior school year 9 and 10, and Daniel Hague was a close second in the year 7 and 8 category.
Thu 4 May 2017 WAGAL positions for 2017 after Royston Town event now available
Sun 23 April 2017 Planners comments and Routegadget added to Royston results
Wed 19 April 2017 Final details for Royston urban event now online.
Mon 17 April 2017 Notable JK results: Rob Campbell: 5th on M50L Day 3 and overall, Janet Cronk: 4th on Day 1, David Low: 2nd M10A on Day 2, Sam Hague: 3rd on 16B on Day 2 and 4th on Day 3, Helen Bickle: 4th on W35S on Day 3, Ben Wetherill: 2nd on M18S on Day 3, Graham Louth: 6th on M55S on Day 3, and Guro: 3rd on W45L on Day 2 and 4th on Day 3.
Sat 8 April 2017 April 2017 JabberWAOC now on line.
Mon 3 April 2017 Congratulations to Rob Campbell for his Bronze medal representing England at the Interland match in Belgium over the last weekend!
Sat 25 March 2017 Congratulations to all WAOC East Anglian Champions for 2017: Hebe Darwin, Sam Hague, Chris Morley, Janet Cronk, Rachel Pocock, Mike Bickle, Helen Bickle, Mike Capper, Rob Campbell, Sean Blanchflower, Gjermund Vingerhagen and Jonathan Cronk.
Fri 24 March 2017 Current mid-week league results after 4 events can be found here
Mon 20 March 2017 Details of Score course and AGM and prizegiving on April 1st are available.
Mon 20 March 2017 WAGAL positions for 2017 after two events now available
Sun 5 March 2017 Entries for Royston Town Race event now open here.
Wed 22 February 2017 2016 EA League Presentations: Class Winners of 2016 EA League will be presented with their momentoes at the SOS event on April 2 at around 13:30. Please be there to receive or congratulate!
Wed 22 February 2017 East Anglian Orienteering Championships: This will take place at SMOC's event on March 19 at Rushmere.
Fri 10 February 2017 Run for WAOC at the CompassSport Cup! Essential information here.
Sun 5 February 2017 Preliminary results from Thetford Warren now online.
Mon 30 January 2017 Online entries for the Icenian Weekend close on Feb 2nd. Details of WAOC's Day 2 event are here.
Thu 29 December 2016 The EA League for 2016 is finalised and features many WAOC Gold Silver and Bronze positions.
WAOC Winners are: Hebe Darwin (W10), Emile Zsak (M14), Ruth Vingerhagen (W21), Sean Blanchflower (M40), Camilla Darwin (W45), Rob Campbell (M50), David Cronk (M55), Janet Cronk (W55), Chris Morley (M75), Mike Dudley (M80) and Seonaid Dudley (W75).
Mon 19 December 2016 WAGAL positions for 2016 now finalised after Maulden. Congratulations to all WAGAL winners!
Mon 19 December 2016 December JabberWAOC now on line.
Thu 15 December 2016 If you donated your map at Maulden - you can get one back on the Maulden results page
Wed 7 December 2016 Online entries for Day 2 of Icenian Weekend at Thetford Warren now open! Preliminary details here.
Sun 4 December 2016 Routegadget, plus Organiser's and Planner's Comments added to Maulden results
Sun 4 December 2016 Preliminary results from Maulden now online.
Mon 28 November 2016 On-line entries for Maulden Woods extended to Tuesday.
Fri 11 November 2016 Final details now available for Maulden
Wed 9 November 2016 WAGAL Positions for 2016 updated to include Mildenhall N
Sun 6 November 2016 Preliminary results from Mildenhall North now online.
Thu 3 November 2016 A1065 road closure north of Mildenhall - please plan to approach our event from the south (Barton Mills roundabout).
Wed 2 November 2016 Entry on the day available for all courses at the Mildenhall North event this Sunday.
Sun 30 October 2016 On-line entries for Mildenhall North extended to Wednesday.
Tue 25 October 2016 Final details now available for Mildenhall North. Online entries close on Sunday evening.
Fri 21 October 2016 Info on Planners Course and Event Safety Workshop (both happening in November) now available.
Tue 11 October 2016 Planner's comments and Routegadget for courses 5-7 added to results from Ely event
Sun 9 October 2016 WAGAL Positions for 2016 updated to include Ampthill and Ely
Sat 8 October 2016 Preliminary results from Ely event now online.
Sun 2 October 2016 Orienteer acclaimed for running round in circles? Click here for details. (Well done Maurice!)
Sat 24 September 2016 On-line entries close on 2nd October for the Ely Urban event.
Sat 24 September 2016 Online entries now open for Mildenhall North.
Wed 14 September 2016 A507 roadworks may affect travel to Ampthill on Saturday.
Mon 12 September 2016 September JabberWAOC now on line.
Sun 21 August 2016 Nearly 300 runs recorded at the Orienteering maze at the Saffron Walden Maze festival.
Mon 8 August 2016 New orienteering course planning guide published - see our updated links page.
Sat 30 July 2016 Results from Cambourne Summer Series event now available
Sat 30 July 2016 Congratulations to Robert Campbell on second place on M50L at the CROESO 2016!
Mon 25 July 2016 Info on Summer Series event at Cambourne updated (new registration area)
Tue 28 June 2016 PuntO being postponed by a week to 6th July!
Sun 12 June 2016 Congratulations Ursula Oxburgh on winning silver at the British Middle Championship at Leith Hill!
Sat 11 June 2016 Congratulations to Guro Harstad on W40 and Ursula Oxburgh on W80 on both winning silver at the British Sprint Championship at the Olympic Park!
Tue 10 May 2016 WAGAL Positions for 2016, after the Science City Races and the CSC Qualifier, now on line
Sun 8 May 2016 Results of the Science City Sprint Races are available on the Science City Races website
Wed 4 May 2016 Orders are now being taken for our New Club Kit.
Wed 4 May 2016 April 2016 JabberWAOC now on line.
Mon 25 April 2016 There will be a limit of 350 entries in total for the Science City Sprints On-line entries are still open subject to this limit.
Sat 16 April 2016 Results from Hinchingbrooke Summer Series event now available.
Thu 14 April 2016 Discounted entry for the Science City Sprints available until 17th April.
Mon 11 April 2016 Entries now open for the CompassSport Cup Qualifier at Hatfield Forest, on Fabian4
Sat 9 April 2016 Final Details now available for Hinchingbrooke Summer Series event.
Sun 31 January 2016 Entries for the Science City Sprints are now open.
Fri 29 January 2016 Our event at Thetford Warren on 21 February has unfortunately been cancelled.
Sun 3 January 2016 Wimpole NT Challenge Results now available
Tue 29 December 2015 On line entries to NT Orienteering Challange at Wimpole now open until 1st January.
Tue 29 December 2015 December JabberWAOC now on line.
Mon 21 December 2015 Congratulations to Ursula Oxburgh on winning the W80 class in the UK Orienteering League 2015!
Tue 8 December 2015 WAGAL positions for 2015 now finalised after Rowney Warren. Congratulations to all WAGAL winners!
Sun 6 December 2015 Preliminary Results from Rowney Warren now available.
Thu 3 December 2015 Final Details now available for Rowney Warren.
Sun 8 November 2015 WAGAL positions updated after Bush Heath
Sun 1 November 2015 Bush Heath Results now final.
Sun 1 November 2015 Pre-entry now open for Rowney Warren.
Sun 25 October 2015 Preliminary Results from Bush Heath now available.
Wed 14 October 2015 Final Details now available for Bush Heath.
Wed 14 October 2015 One week remaining to pre-enter the Bush Heath event.
Sun 4 October 2015 Results for Therfield Night Event now include Splitsbrowser and Routegadget
Sat 3 October 2015 Preliminary Results from Therfield Night Event now on-line
Fri 25 September 2015 September JabberWAOC now on line!
Wed 23 September 2015 Final Details for Therfield Night event now available.
Tue 15 September 2015 Results from Wimpole updated to resolve glitch in Blue splits.
Sun 13 September 2015 Preliminary Results from Wimpole now on-line.
Wed 2 September 2015 Final Details for Wimpole Colour Coded event now available.
Sun 9 August 2015 Congratulations to Dil Wetherill on winning M50S at the Scottish 6 Days!
Sat 25 July 2015 Results from IVC Summer series event now on-line.
Thu 23 July 2015 On-line entries now open for CUOC's Cambridge City Race on 24 October and WAOC's Bush Heath Woods event on 25th.
Sun 19 July 2015 North Cambridge training now includes a junior course
Wed 1 July 2015 Harlton training on 8th July cancelled, the next evening training will be at Cherry Hinton on 15th July
Sun 28 June 2015 Congratulations to Sam Hague, ESSOL winner Year 7/8 boys, and well done too to Edward Low (2nd) and Alex Wetherill (4th), and also to Kajsa Harsted (2nd in Year 3/4 Girls).
Thu 25 June 2015 Results from PuntO now on line.
Wed 24 June 2015 Results from Wimpole now on line.
Thu 18 June 2015 Details for Wimpole Summer Series event now available
Tue 9 June 2015 June JabberWAOC now on line!
Sat 16 May 2015 Results from Hinchingbrooke now on line.
Mon 11 May 2015 Congratulations to Ursula Oxburgh on winning W80 at the British Middle Championship!
Sun 10 May 2015 Congratulations to Guro Harstad on winning W40 at the British Sprint Championship!
Sat 2 May 2015 Details for Hinchingbrooke Summer Series event now available.
Mon 27 April 2015 Results from Cambourne now on line.
Mon 27 April 2015 Routegadget added to Ferry Meadows Results
Sun 26 April 2015 Preliminary Results from Ferry Meadows now on line.
Tue 14 April 2015 Final Details for Ferry Meadows and Ortons event now available.
Sun 5 April 2015 Congratulations to JK Day 3 winners: Tom Hemmingway on M20L, Guro Harstad on W40L & Penny Bickle on W35S
Fri 3 April 2015 Congratulations to Ursula for winning W80 sprint gold at the JK!
Thu 2 April 2015 March JabberWAOC now on line.
Tue 31 March 2015 Even more Congratulations to "The Orienteers" for winning the final of Only Connect
Tue 24 March 2015 Congratulations to "The Orienteers" for winning their semi-final round in Only Connect
Mon 16 March 2015 WAGAL positions updated after Sherwood Pines
Sat 28 February 2015 Congratulations to Ursula Oxburgh on winning W80 gold at the British Night Champs!
Tue 24 February 2015 Remember training at Astronomy is on a Tuesday 24th Feb
Tue 17 February 2015 WAOC needs you! Entries for Compass Sport Cup qualifier are due soon.
Mon 16 February 2015 Congratulations to WAOC's Midland Champions 2015: Alex Wetherill M12, Dil Wetherill M50 and Ursula Oxburgh W80, and to Rob Campbell for achieving the Silver spot on M45.
Sun 8 February 2015 WAGAL Positions for 2015, after Croxton Heath, now on line
Tue 3 February 2015 Organiser's comments added to Results from Croxton Heath
Tue 3 February 2015 Congratulations to all EA Champions for 2015.
Mon 2 February 2015 RouteGadget added to Results from EA Champs
Sun 1 February 2015 Preliminary Results from EA Champs at Croxton
Fri 30 January 2015 Spaces still available on the WAOC First Aid Course
Mon 26 January 2015 Final details for Thetford Thrash Day 2 (Croxton) are now available
Wed 21 January 2015 Day 2 course lengths added to details for the Thetford Thrash 2015 - Today is last day for pre-entry on Fabian4
Sat 17 January 2015 Notice of WAOC AGM: to be held at Milton CP on Saturday 21st March
Sat 17 January 2015 Reminder that On-line pre-entry for the Thetford Thrash closes on 21 January
Fri 9 January 2015 Ursula in the Cambridge Evening News: Read the article, See the photo
Sun 4 January 2015 Results from Wimpole New Year Score event.
Fri 26 December 2014 December Jabberwaoc now online
Mon 8 December 2014 WAGAL Positions for 2014 now finalised
Sun 7 December 2014 Preliminary results from Maulden Wood
Sun 7 December 2014 Routegadget added and results amended for Maulden Wood.
Sat 6 December 2014 Thetford Thrash 2015 - Pre-entry now open on Fabian4
Wed 26 November 2014 Click here to see Ursula on the CambridgeNews website
Sun 9 November 2014 Congratulations Ursula on double Bronze at the World Masters!
Tue 4 November 2014 Congratulations to Ursula on Bronze in the Sprint at the World Masters in Brazil!
Sun 2 November 2014 Preliminary results from Mildenhall North now on line
Wed 29 October 2014 Course details now published for Mildenhall North this Sunday
Wed 29 October 2014 On-line entries now open for Maulden on 7th December.
Sun 26 October 2014 Congratulations to George and Jonathan on their super 2nd place in the medium score at the OMM
Tue 14 October 2014 WAOC orienteers on the TV!
Sat 11 October 2014 WAGAL positions corrected and updated.
Mon 6 October 2014 WAGAL positions for 2014 now updated to include Ampthill
Sun 5 October 2014 Preliminary results from Ampthill Park now on line.
Mon 29 September 2014 Event Safety Workshop scheduled for 13th November
Fri 26 September 2014 Club Night location changed! Training on 1st October will now be at Parkers Piece
Thu 25 September 2014 Results from Cambourne now available
Fri 19 September 2014 September Jabberwaoc now online
Wed 3 September 2014 Weekly clubnights restarting next week with an event at St Ives
Sun 31 August 2014 Results from St Neots Street-O now available
Mon 18 August 2014 WAOC on the Radio - Hear Here!
Sun 17 August 2014 Maze results from Wimpole now available.
Sun 17 August 2014 Routegadget and SplitsBrowser added to Wimpole results
Sun 17 August 2014 Preliminary results from Wimpole now on line.
Sat 9 August 2014 Congratulations to all WAOC's high finishers at the Lakes 5 Day and especially Dil Wetherill: 1st M50S, Ben Wetherill: 2nd M16B, Emile Zsak: 3rd M12S and Ursula Oxburgh: 4th W80.
Tue 5 August 2014 Updated details on St Neots street score event
Tue 5 August 2014 Details of sprint courses at West Cambridge on Wednesday 13th August now available
Fri 25 July 2014 Date for your diary: street score event on new area in St Neots will be on Wednesday 27th August
Thu 24 July 2014 Results of Histon Street Score event now available
Wed 16 July 2014 Updated details now available for Histon score event
Sat 21 June 2014 Results of St Neots Summer League event now available.
Fri 20 June 2014 June Jabberwaoc now online
Fri 13 June 2014 Results of Wandlebury Training Session now online.
Sun 8 June 2014 Final details for Punt-O now available.
Thu 29 May 2014 Results of Fen Ditton Summer League event now available.
Sat 24 May 2014 Epping Results available (on CUOC site)
Sat 17 May 2014 Details updated for Summer League event at Epping
Sat 10 May 2014 Results of Bar Hill Summer League event now available.
Thu 24 April 2014 Results of Hinchingbrooke Summer League event now available.
Tue 8 April 2014 WAGAL positions for 2014 now updated to include Ely City Race
Sun 6 April 2014 Routegadgets for Ely city race now on line.
Sat 5 April 2014 Preliminary Results from Ely city race now available.
Tue 1 April 2014 Photos from the AGM now online
Fri 28 March 2014 Final Details now available for Ely City Race.
Wed 26 March 2014 March Jabberwaoc now online
Fri 21 March 2014 Results from Rowney Warren now final, and have been uploaded to BO
Fri 21 March 2014 WAGAL positions for 2014 now available including Rowney Warren
Sun 16 March 2014 Routegadget and Splitsbrowser added to Rowney Warren Results
Sun 16 March 2014 Preliminary Results from Rowney Warren now on line
Sun 9 March 2014 Results of Milton AGM score-O now available.
Sun 9 March 2014 Similarly, Splitsbrowser results are now using the new non-java version.
Sun 9 March 2014 If you have had difficulty viewing Routegadget, you may be pleased to learn that all WAOC event results now use Routegadget2 (And all previous event results have been converted).
Sat 22 February 2014 Ely City Race now part of WAGAL 2014.
Sun 9 February 2014 Preliminary Results from Warren Wood now on line
Sun 9 February 2014 String course results, Routegadget, and PHOTOS all now available on Warren Wood results page.
Sat 8 February 2014 Notice of WAOC AGM: to be held at Milton CP on Saturday 8th March
Mon 3 February 2014 Ely City Race: On-line entries are now live at Fabian4.com
Mon 3 February 2014 Warren Wood will no longer be an EA League event. Rowney Warren in March will be an EA League event in its place.
Sun 2 February 2014 Congratulations to Catherine Hemingway - awarded the Over 13 Girls Trophy and the Girl of the Year by her running club, Riverside Runners
Tue 21 January 2014 WAOC needs you! Entries for Compass Sport Cup qualifier are due soon.
Sat 11 January 2014 WAOC members invited to SUFFOC Coaching session at Thorpe Woodlands
Wed 18 December 2013 Congratulations to WAOCs class winners in the 2013 East Anglian League: Alex Wetherill, Steve Borrill, Dil Wetherill, Alice Campbell, and Seonaid Dudley
Sun 15 December 2013 WAGAL positions for 2013 now finalised after including Mildenhall South
Tue 10 December 2013 Planner's comments added to Mildenhall South results
Sun 8 December 2013 Preliminary Results from Mildenhall South now on line
Tue 26 November 2013 WAGAL positions for 2013 updated including Ampthill
Sun 24 November 2013 Provisional Results from Ampthill now on line
Fri 15 November 2013 Final Details for Ampthill on 24 Nov are now available
Tue 12 November 2013 Indoor Micro Clubnight is now Outdoor Micro Clubnight!
Sun 3 November 2013 WAGAL positions for 2013 updated including Brandon
Mon 28 October 2013 TrailO Results from Brandon now available
Sun 27 October 2013 Preliminary Results from Brandon
Fri 18 October 2013 Final Details for Brandon on 27 Oct are now available.
Fri 11 October 2013 On-line entries close on 14th October for Brandon.
Fri 11 October 2013 Online entries close tomorrow (12th Oct) for CUOC's Cambridge City Race
Thu 10 October 2013 Results from St Neots Street-O Clubnight
Thu 3 October 2013 October Jabberwaoc now online
Thu 19 September 2013 Results from Cherry Hinton Clubnight
Tue 17 September 2013 WAGAL positions for 2013 updated after 5 events
Sun 15 September 2013 Preliminary Results from Therfield Heath event
Sun 15 September 2013 Please note: Ampthill Park event date changed to November 24th
Sun 15 September 2013 Cambridge Run Challenge A new type of Score Orienteering?
Thu 22 August 2013 On-line entries now open for Brandon (Town & Country Day 2)
Sat 10 August 2013 Preliminary Results from Wimpole Summer Series event
Mon 22 July 2013 Results from Fen Ditton Street-O
Sat 20 July 2013 Full details now available for Wimpole event on 10th August.
Sat 13 July 2013 Preliminary Results from CoeFen Summer Series event
Mon 8 July 2013 Ampthill Park event (24 July) Cancelled
Tue 2 July 2013 Corrected version of June Jabberwaoc now on line
Fri 28 June 2013 June Jabberwaoc now online
Fri 21 June 2013 Results from Cambourne Street-O
Thu 20 June 2013 Results from Hinchingbrooke
Tue 4 June 2013 Details of Punt-O on June 26 now available.
Thu 23 May 2013 Results from Epping training night
Tue 21 May 2013 WAOC is now on Facebook - click the Facebook link at the top right of this page
Sun 19 May 2013 Details of clubnight training session at Epping.
Sat 18 May 2013 Results for Wandlebury Score event
Wed 8 May 2013 Results for West Cambridge Club night
Tue 7 May 2013 Celebrating WAOC Success!
Fri 3 May 2013 Results for Science Park Club night.
Fri 19 April 2013 April Jabberwaoc now online
Thu 18 April 2013 Results for St Neots Street-O.
Sun 14 April 2013 Preliminary Results for Wimpole Hall.
Sun 14 April 2013 Splitsbrowser and Routegadget added to Wimpole results.
Sun 24 March 2013 WAGAL positions for 2013 updated after 4 events.
Sun 24 March 2013 Preliminary Results for Rowney Warren Night Event
Wed 13 March 2013 WAGAL positions for 2013 updated after 3 events.
Wed 13 March 2013 Further revision to YBT qualifier results from Chicksands. Organiser's comments added.
Mon 11 March 2013 YBT qualifier results from Chicksands updated, and Planner's Comments added.
Sun 10 March 2013 WAOC AGM is next Saturday 16th March.
Sun 10 March 2013 Planners Course scheduled for 27 April.
Sun 10 March 2013 Preliminary Results for Chicksands
Thu 7 March 2013 WAGAL positions for 2013 after 2 events now available.
Mon 4 March 2013 Final details now available for Chicksands YBT qualifier event.
Fri 22 February 2013 Revised details for Chicksands YBT qualifier event.
Tue 12 February 2013 Routegadget added to Thetford Warren results
Tue 12 February 2013 Controller's Comments added to Thetford Warren results
Tue 12 February 2013 String Course results added to Thrash results
Sun 10 February 2013 Preliminary Results for Thetford Warren
Wed 6 February 2013 Start block times now allocated for Thetford Thrash
Wed 30 January 2013 Final Details now available for Thetford Thrash Day 2
Wed 30 January 2013 Rowney night event has been rescheduled to 23rd March
Fri 18 January 2013 Rowney Night Event on saturday POSTPONED due to adverse weather
Thu 17 January 2013 Snow alert: We will confirm the Rowney night event is on or not by 8pm friday.
Mon 7 January 2013 WAOC needs you! Entries for Compass Sport Cup qualifier are due soon.
Thu 27 December 2012 December Jabberwaoc now online
Sun 9 December 2012 On-line entries now open for Thetford Thrash 2013
Mon 3 December 2012 Congrats due to a few WAOCers!
Fri 30 November 2012 WAGAL champions for 2012 now revealed.
Sun 25 November 2012 Preliminary Results for Maulden Wood
Mon 19 November 2012 WAGAL positions updated with Ampthill results.
Sun 11 November 2012 Results for Ampthill Park
Sun 4 November 2012 Advice to orienteers on helping to avoid spread of Ash die-back disease
Sat 27 October 2012 WAGAL positions updated with Mildenhall N results.
Sun 21 October 2012 Preliminary Results for Mildenhall North
Thu 18 October 2012 October Jabberwaoc now online
Sat 6 October 2012 WAGAL positions updated for all 4 events so far of 2012.
Thu 27 September 2012 Results for Coe Fen Clubnight
Mon 17 September 2012 PDFs of selected maps available for Mildenhall South
Mon 17 September 2012 Routegadget and Splistsbrowser added to results for Mildenhall South
Mon 17 September 2012 Preliminary Results for Mildenhall South
Thu 23 August 2012 Clubnights resume on September 5th
Sat 18 August 2012 Results for Wimpole Summer Series event
Sat 4 August 2012 Results for Ampthill Summer Series event
Sat 14 July 2012 Results for Cambourne Summer Series event
Fri 6 July 2012 July Jabberwaoc now online
Sun 1 July 2012 Results for Milton Summer Series event
Thu 21 June 2012 Results for Mildenhall North Club Night
Mon 18 June 2012 Don't Panic!, Pre-entry accepted until Wednesday 27th for the Punt-O on July 4th.
Sun 17 June 2012 Pre-entry needed by Wednesday 20th for Punt-O on July 4th.
Sat 16 June 2012 Results for Hinchingbrooke Summer Series event
Sat 19 May 2012 Results for Coe Fen Summer Series event
Tue 24 April 2012 Photos from the Huntingdon event
Sat 21 April 2012 Preliminary Results for Huntingdon Urban event
Thu 12 April 2012 April Jabberwaoc now online
Sun 8 April 2012 Entry deadlines extended for Huntingdon Urban Event
Sat 31 March 2012 WAGAL positions after first 2 events of 2012.
Fri 23 March 2012 Results for Jesus Green
Mon 12 March 2012 Greensand Ridge Relay: Your Club Needs YOU
Sun 11 March 2012 String course added to results for Wimpole
Sat 10 March 2012 Preliminary Results for Wimpole event
Tue 28 February 2012 Final details available for Wimpole Estate on 10th March
Tue 28 February 2012 Results for Girton clubnight
Mon 27 February 2012 WAOC AGM is on Sat 17th March
Mon 20 February 2012 Results for Impington VC event
Sun 19 February 2012 Preliminary results and RouteGadget for CSC Qualifier
Thu 16 February 2012 Final details for CSC 19 Feb
Sun 5 February 2012 Online entries now live for Huntingdon Urban Race
Thu 2 February 2012 Details available for Wimpole Estate limited Colour Coded Event
Thu 19 January 2012 Details for entering CompassSport Cup (Feb 19th) and Relays at JK and BOC
Thu 22 December 2011 December Jabberwaoc now online
Sun 11 December 2011 Routegadget for Mildenhall night event
Sat 10 December 2011 Results and SplitsBrowser for Mildenhall Night-O
Sat 3 December 2011 Adventure race results now available on CUOC Website
Mon 21 November 2011 Details updated for Mildenhall South Night Event
Sun 20 November 2011 2011 WAGAL results now available.
Sun 20 November 2011 Results of Cambourne Parkland and Urban
Sat 12 November 2011 Results of Club Indoor MicrO Championship
Tue 25 October 2011 Very belated Coldhams Common results and final Summer League scores.
Tue 25 October 2011 Routegadget and officials comments added for Rowney Warren
Sun 23 October 2011 Provisional Results and Split Graphs for Rowney Warren
Fri 21 October 2011 Results for Therfield event online.
Thu 6 October 2011 Details updated for Rowney Warren Colour Coded and YBT Qualifier event on 23 Oct
Tue 4 October 2011 Results for Ampthill mini-Blodslitet updated
Sat 1 October 2011 October Jabberwaoc now online
Sun 18 September 2011 Results for Therfield Colour Coded Event now final
Wed 7 September 2011 Club Nights now on Wednesdays starting on 14th September.
Sun 4 September 2011 Details for Coldhams Common Map Memory.
Tue 30 August 2011 Final details for Therfield Heath event on 18 September
Fri 26 August 2011 Photos from the Scottish 6 Days
Sat 20 August 2011 Results for Wimpole Summer Series event
Thu 18 August 2011 Details for Ferry Meadows evening event.
Wed 17 August 2011 Details for Wimpole Hall Summer Series added.
Mon 15 August 2011 Updated Details for Cherry Hinton evening event tomorrow.
Sat 13 August 2011 Results for Harlton Evening Event
Sat 13 August 2011 Results for Fairlands Valley event
Sun 7 August 2011 Details for Fairlands Valley Summer Series added.
Thu 4 August 2011 Details for Harlton Tuesday Evening Event added.
Sat 23 July 2011 Results for Ampthill Summer Series event
Fri 22 July 2011 Results from Aversley Wood
Wed 20 July 2011 Details for Ampthill Summer Series event added
Mon 11 July 2011 Final Details for Aversley Wood evening event next Tuesday
Sun 10 July 2011 Results from Hinchingbrooke Summer Series Event
Tue 5 July 2011 Planner's notes added to Audley End results
Tue 5 July 2011 Details for Hinchingbrooke Summer Series event added
Sat 2 July 2011 July Jabberwaoc now online
Mon 27 June 2011 Adjusted Results from Audley End Summer Series Event
Sun 26 June 2011 Very Initial Results from Audley End Summer Series Event
Sat 25 June 2011 Results from Cherry Hinton Evening Event
Thu 23 June 2011 Details for Audley End Summer Series event added
Mon 20 June 2011 Updated information for Cherry Hinton evening event.
Sun 12 June 2011 Results and SplitsBrowser for Milton Summer Series event
Thu 9 June 2011 Updated details for 14th June club night.
Mon 6 June 2011 Updated details for 7th June club night.
Sun 29 May 2011 Details for the Clubnight awayday at Mildenhall this Tuesday.
Tue 24 May 2011 Results from Therfield Tuesday Evening Event
Tue 17 May 2011 Photos from the British Champs.
Tue 17 May 2011 Details for the Tuesday Event on Therfield Heath tonight.
Tue 26 April 2011 Summer Afternoon Series schedule now online.
Thu 21 April 2011 April Jabberwaoc now online
Mon 18 April 2011 String Results and photos from Cambridge Urban Event.
Sun 17 April 2011 Routegadget now available for Cambridge Urban Event
Sat 16 April 2011 Cambridge Urban Event Results now online.
Sat 16 April 2011 Results for Cambourne Not-So-Night-O
Sun 10 April 2011 Winter League results so far now available.
Wed 6 April 2011 Final details for Cambrige urban & Coe Fen event on Sat 16 April
Wed 6 April 2011 Final details for Cambourne Not-So-Night-O next Tuesday
Sat 2 April 2011 Details about Radio Orienteering at Rowney on 17th April.
Mon 28 March 2011 Details for next Winter League event at Cambourne on 12th April.
Wed 23 March 2011 Updated Results for Night-O 15 March
Thu 17 March 2011 Results for Night-O 15 March
Mon 14 March 2011 FINAL DETAILS for Night-O 15 March
Thu 10 March 2011 Details of next Winter League event at Jesus Green on 15 March added, plus clubnight info for rest of March.
Tue 1 March 2011 Maulden Woods Age Class and Splits Results
Sun 27 February 2011 Maulden Woods Results + RouteGadget now online.
Sat 19 February 2011 Results of Coe Fen Winter League Night Event added.
Sat 12 February 2011 More details on Tuesday Winter League. Event at Coe Fen Tuesday on 15th February.
Wed 9 February 2011 Launch of Tuesday Winter League. Event on Coe Fen next Tuesday 15th February.
Fri 4 February 2011 Icenian Results and Organisers comments added to Results (now final) for Thetford Thrash Day 1
Wed 2 February 2011 Organisers Comments added for Thetford Thrash Day 2, Results now final
Wed 2 February 2011 Details for Maulden Woods event on 27 Feb updated
Wed 2 February 2011 January Jabberwaoc now online.
Wed 2 February 2011 Photos from Croxton.
Wed 2 February 2011 Maurice Hemingway winning awards left, right and centre!
Mon 31 January 2011 WAOC declared winners of Icenian Trophy for 2011
Mon 31 January 2011 Results for Thetford Thrash Day 1 now include RouteGadget
Sun 30 January 2011 Provisional results for Thetford Thrash Day 2, Routegadget and Splitsbrowser now added
Sat 29 January 2011 Provisional results for Thetford Thrash Day 1
Thu 27 January 2011 Start Lists for the Thetford Thrash: Icenian Day 1 and EA Trophy Day 2.
Thu 27 January 2011 On the day entries for the Thetford Thrash will be subject to map availability. Go to Thrash web page for numbers remaining.
Mon 24 January 2011 Final Note on parking charges on Day 1 of the Thetford Thrash.
Fri 21 January 2011 Note Regarding Version 8 SI cards on Day 1 of the Thetford Thrash.
Tue 18 January 2011 Final details for Day 2 of the Thetford Thrash.
Sun 16 January 2011 Final details for Day 1 of the Thetford Thrash.
Sat 15 January 2011 Entry deadline for Thetford Thrash extended to Sunday 16th before late entry fee applies.
Mon 10 January 2011 16th Jan CSC qualifier details. Now EOD!
Sun 9 January 2011 Club Nights January and February start on 18th January.
Sun 2 January 2011 Revision to Icenian Trophy rules on Day 1 of the Thetford Thrash.
Wed 29 December 2010 Note on parking charges on Day 1 of the Thetford Thrash.
Mon 20 December 2010 Notice from Graham about the Compass Sport Cup and YBT Final.
Sun 12 December 2010 Photos from the Christmas Party now online.
Fri 26 November 2010 2010 WAGAL results now available.
Fri 26 November 2010 Online entries now live for the Thetford Thrash.
Tue 23 November 2010 Organiser's Comments added for Rowney. Results now final.
Sat 20 November 2010 Preliminary details for Thetford Thrash 2011.
Sat 20 November 2010 Preliminary results for Rowney Warren
Mon 15 November 2010 Spot the Control competition results - congrats to Mr D Garrod.
Sat 13 November 2010 Further details for Churchill College clubnight on 16th November.
Wed 10 November 2010 November Jabberwaoc now online.
Sun 7 November 2010 SI entry slip template now available.
Fri 5 November 2010 Details for Rowney Warren on 20th November.
Fri 5 November 2010 Congratulations to WAOC's own Steve Hinshelwood and Andrew Stimson for winning the D course at this year's OMM.
Fri 5 November 2010 Organiser's comments & par times for Mildenhall. Results now final.
Wed 3 November 2010 Controller's comments + lost property and Routegadget for Mildenhall.
Sun 31 October 2010 Provisional Results and Splitsbrowser for Mildenhall.
Sat 30 October 2010 Details of club nights until 7th December.
Sun 10 October 2010 Full details for 12 October club night.
Thu 7 October 2010 Details for Mildenhall EAL Event, 31 October
Mon 4 October 2010 Club Night details for 5 and 12 October
Mon 4 October 2010 News from WAOC Juniors
Mon 27 September 2010 Results for Crown Lakes Try-Orienteering event
Sun 12 September 2010 Details for Club Night at Harlton 14th September
Sun 12 September 2010 Score course results for Ferry Meadows Try-Orienteering event
Sun 12 September 2010 Details for Crown Lakes Come-and-Try-It event
Sun 12 September 2010 Provisional results for Ferry Meadows Try-Orienteering event
Fri 10 September 2010 Results for Bar Hill Galoppen now available.
Fri 10 September 2010 Details for Ferry Meadows Come-and-Try-It event
Thu 2 September 2010 Details for Bar Hill Galoppen now available.
Thu 2 September 2010 Details of forthcoming club nights.
Mon 30 August 2010 Results for Midsummer Common Galoppen now available.
Tue 24 August 2010 Results for Coldhams Common and Fairlands Valley galoppens.
Tue 24 August 2010 Details for Midsummer Common Galoppen now available.
Tue 24 August 2010 Lots of photos of recent events now online.
Tue 17 August 2010 Details for Fairlands Valley Galoppen now available.
Wed 11 August 2010 August Jabberwaoc now online.
Mon 9 August 2010 EA Selection news.
Wed 4 August 2010 Maurice Hemingway selected for European Athletics Championships.
Wed 4 August 2010 Report from the Hinchingbrooke Sports Festival.
Mon 2 August 2010 Results for Ely Galoppen now available.
Mon 26 July 2010 Details for Ely Galoppen now available.
Sun 25 July 2010 Results for Milton "Park Life" event now available.
Sat 17 July 2010 Results for Coe Fen Galoppen now available.
Sun 11 July 2010 Details for Coe Fen Galoppen/Club Night now available.
Tue 6 July 2010 Results for Wimpole Hall SMILE now available.
Mon 5 July 2010 Results for Harlton Galoppen now available.
Wed 30 June 2010 Results for Wandlebury CP SMILE now available.
Wed 30 June 2010 A note to say that this Sunday's Wimpole SMILE will contain a Green course.
Sun 27 June 2010 Results for Milton CP SMILE now available.
Tue 22 June 2010 Information on forthcoming Club Nights available.
Mon 24 May 2010 Results for Crown Lakes SMILE now available.
Mon 24 May 2010 Results for Crown Lakes Galoppen now available.
Mon 10 May 2010 Results for Coe Fen SMILE now available.
Sun 18 April 2010 Results for Ampthill now available.
Fri 16 April 2010 Final Details for Ampthill available.
Thu 15 April 2010 Information about WAOC club nights.
Sun 11 April 2010 Success at the JK.
Sun 11 April 2010 2010 SMILE information and event list now available.
Sun 11 April 2010 April Jabberwaoc now online.
Mon 29 March 2010 Final results and photos for Huntingdon now available
Tue 23 March 2010 Splitsbrowser and RouteGadget for Huntingdon now available
Sat 20 March 2010 Preliminary results and splits for Huntingdon.
Tue 16 March 2010 Start block times now available for Huntingdon Town Race.
Mon 15 March 2010 Final Details (PDF or Word) for Huntingdon Town Race now available.
Fri 19 February 2010 February Jabberwaoc now online.
Fri 5 February 2010 Fabian4 enabled for Huntingdon Town Race
Tue 2 February 2010 Details for the Huntingdon Town Race
Sun 31 January 2010 Results and Splitsbrowser for Thetford Thrash Day 2 (Warren Wood)
Thu 28 January 2010 Control Descriptions for Day 2 (Warren Wood)
Thu 28 January 2010 Final Details for Thetford Thrash Day 2 (Warren Wood)
Sun 24 January 2010 Final Details for Thetford Thrash Day 1 (Brandon)
Tue 29 December 2009 Results for Boxing Day score event
Tue 29 December 2009 Results for Hinchingbrooke Super SMILE
Mon 21 December 2009 December Jabberwaoc now online.
Fri 18 December 2009 Details for Thetford Thrash 2010.
Tue 8 December 2009 Details for Boxing Day event.
Tue 8 December 2009 Details for Hinchingbrooke Super SMILE event.
Wed 2 December 2009 Results for East Cambridge Night Score
Wed 2 December 2009 Organiser's comments + String results and photos for Maulden Woods
Mon 30 November 2009 Provisional Results and Splitsbrowser for Maulden Woods
Wed 11 November 2009 Start location for Urban Night Score event confirmed as Romsey Recreation Ground.
Mon 2 November 2009 Details for Urban Night Score event.
Wed 28 October 2009 Details for Maulden Woods event.
Sun 25 October 2009 Provisional Results, Splitsbrowser and RouteGadget for Mildenhall
Wed 14 October 2009 Ursula wins Bronze at World Masters
Thu 8 October 2009 Details for Mildenhall event.
Mon 5 October 2009 Results for Therfield Heath Try-O
Thu 1 October 2009 Details for Therfield updated - Blue & Score courses confirmed.
Wed 30 September 2009 September Jabberwaoc now online.
Tue 22 September 2009 Details for Therfield Heath Come-and-Try-It event
Mon 21 September 2009 Splits and Splitsbrowser for Wimpole Hall Try-O
Sun 20 September 2009 Results for Wimpole Hall Try-O
Mon 14 September 2009 Results for St Ives galoppen
Sun 13 September 2009 Details for Wimpole Come-and-Try-It event
Fri 4 September 2009 Details for St Ives galoppen
Fri 4 September 2009 Results for Cherry Hinton galoppen
Tue 1 September 2009 Details for Cherry Hinton Hall galoppen
Thu 27 August 2009 Results for Bar Hill galoppen
Fri 21 August 2009 Results for Ferry Meadows galoppen
Sat 1 August 2009 Results for Milton CP event
Sat 1 August 2009 Results for Wimpole galoppen
Wed 29 July 2009 Results for Melbourn galoppen
Sun 19 July 2009 Details of Milton "Sport In the Park" event
Mon 13 July 2009 Results for Wandlebury CP SMILE
Fri 10 July 2009 Results for Midsummer Common galoppen
Thu 9 July 2009 Details for Chairman's Challenge event in Bourn on 15th July
Sun 5 July 2009 Results for Hinchingbrooke CP SMILE
Sun 28 June 2009 Results for Milton CP SMILE
Mon 1 June 2009 Results for Milton Country Park galoppen.
Sun 31 May 2009 Results and Splitsbrowser for Urban-O.
Tue 26 May 2009 Details for National Family Week event at Therfield Heath.
Tue 26 May 2009 Urban-O update: SI will be used for all controls.

Tiny WAOC logoBack to WAOC home page